Minnesota Sheriffs Offices 87 Counties

 

bca MN DOS 

When applying for a permit to carry a pistol please follow the following directions:
Apply in person, in the county of your residence, mailed applications are NOT accepted
If you are not a resident of Minnesota you can apply at any Minnesota Sheriffs office
Bring with you a copy of your course completion certificate
The original course completion certificate
Application fee (maximum of $100)
U.S. Government issued photo identification

Permit application form 5 pages (do not sign until you are in front of the clerk of the county)
Anoka County
13301 Hanson Blvd. NW Andover, MN 55304 (763) 323-5000 8-4:30
Benton County
581 Highway 23 Foley, MN 56329 (320) 968-7201 8-4:30
Big Stone County
20 South 2nd Street SE #102 Ortonville, MN 56278 (320) 839-3558 8-4:00

Blue Earth County 
401 Carver Road Mankato, MN 56001 (507) 304-4800 8-5:00

Brown County
15 South Washington Street New Ulm, MN 56073 (507) 233-6700 8:30-3:30

Carver County
806 E. Fourth Street Chaska, MN 55318 (952) 361-1212 8-4:30

Chippewa County
629 North 11th Street #14 Montevideo, MN 56265 (320) 269-2121 8:30-4:00

Chisago County
313 North Main Street #100 Center City, MN 55012 (651) 213-6300 8-4:30

Clay County
915 – 9th Ave. North Moorhead, MN 56560 (218) 299-5151 8-4:30

Clearwater County 
213 Main Ave. North #102 Bagley, MN 56621 (218) 694-6226 8-4:30

Cook County
143 Gunflint Trail Grand Marais, MN 55604 (218) 387-3030 8:30-3:30

Cottonwood County
902 – 5th Avenue #1 Windom, MN 56101 (507) 831-1375 8-4:00

Crow Wing County
304 Laurel Street Brainerd, MN 56401 (218) 829-4749 8-5:00

Dakota County
1580 Highway 55 Hastings, MN 55415 (651) 438-4700 8-4:30

Dodge County
22 – 6th Street South East Mantorville, MN (507) 635-6200 8-4:30

Douglas County
216 Seventh Avenue West Alexandria, MN 56308 (320) 762-8151 8-3:30

Faribault County
320 Dr Russ Street Blue Earth, MN 56013 (507) 526-5148 8-5:00

Filmore County
901 Houston Street NW Preston, MN 55965 (507) 765-3874 8:30-4:30

Freeborn County
411 South Broadway Ave Albert Lea, MN 56007 (507) 377-5200 8:30-3:30

Goodhue County
430 West 6th Street Red Wing, MN 55066 (651) 385-3155 8-4:30

Grant County
10 2nd Ave. NE Elbow Lake, MN 56531 (218) 685-8280 8-4:30

Hennepin County – Old Court House
350 South 5th Street, Room 22, Minneapolis, MN 55415 (612) 348-8008 8:30-3:30

Hennepin County also accepts permit applications at other offices

Houston County
304 South Marshall Street Caledonia, MN 55921 (507) 725-3379 8:30-3:30

Hubbard County
301 Court Ave Park Rapids, MN 56470 (218) 732-3331 8:30-3:30

Isanti County
509 18th Ave. SW Cambridge, MN 55088 (763) 689-2141 8-4:30

Itasca County
440 1st Ave. NE Grand Rapids, MN 55744 (218) 326-3477 8-4:30

Jackson County
400 Sherman Street Jackson, MN 56143 (507) 847-4420 8:30-3:30

Kanabec County
18 North Vine Street #143 Mora, MN 55051 (320) 679-8400 8:30-3:30

Kandiyohi County
2201 NE 23rd Street #101 Willmar, MN 56201 (320) 235-1260 8:30-3:30

Kittson County
410 5th Street SE #102 Hallock, MN 56728 (218) 843-3535 8:30-3:30

Koochiching County
715 4th Street International Falls, MN 56649 (218) 283-4416 8-4:30

Lac Qui Parle County
600 West 6th Street Madison, MN 56256 (320) 598-3720 8:30-3:30

Lake County 
613 Third Avenue Two Harbors, MN 55616 (218) 834-8385 8-4:30

Lake of the Woods County 
206 8th Ave. SE #300 Baudette, MN 56623 (218) 634-1143 8:30-3:30

Le Sueur County
88 South Park Avenue Le Sueur, MN 56057 (507) 357-8245 8-4:30

Lincoln County
322 North Wallace Street Ivanhoe, MN 56142 (507) 694-1664 8:30-3:30

Lyon County
611 West Main Street Marshall, MN 56258 (507) 537-7666 8-4:00

Mahnomen County
311 North Main Street Mahnomen, MN 56557 (218) 935-2255 8-4:30

Marshall County
208 East Colvin Ave.#1 Warren, MN 55762 (218) 745-5411 8-4:30

Martin County
201 Lake Ave., #199 Fairmont, MN 56031 (507) 238-3166 8-5:00

Meeker County
326 North Ramsey Ave. Litchfield, MN 55355 (320) 693-5400 8:30-3:30

McLeod County
801 East 10th Street Glencoe, MN 55336 (888) 440-3134 8:30-3:30

Mille Lacs County
640 3rd Street SE Milaca, MN 56353 (320) 983-8250 8-4:30

Morrison County 
213 1st Ave. SE Little Falls, MN 56345 (320) 632-9233 8-4:30

Mower County 
201 1st Street NE Austin, MN 55912 (507) 437-9400 8-4:30

Murray County 
2558 29th Avenue Slayton, MN 56172 (507) 836-6168 8-4:00

Nicollet County
501 South Minnesota Avenue St. Peter, MN 56082 (507) 931-1570 8-5:00

Norman County
15  2nd Ave East #109 Ada, MN 56510 (218) 784-7114 8-4:30

Nobles County
1530 Airport Drive #100 Worthington, MN 56187 (507) 295-5400 8:30-3:30

Olmsted County
101 4th Street South East Rochester, MN 55904 (507) 328-6800 8-4:30

Otter Tail County
417 Court Street South Fergus Falls, MN 56537 (218) 998-8555 8-4:30

Pennington County
102 1st Street West Thief River Falls, MN 56701 (218) 681-6161 8-3:30

Pine County
635 Northridge Drive NW #100 Pine City, MN 55063 (320) 629-8380 8-3:30

Pipestone County
416 Hiawatha Avenue Pipestone, MN 56164 (507( 825-6700 8:30-3:30

Polk County
600 Bruce Street Crookston, MN 56716 (218) 281-0431 8-4:00

Pope County
130 East Minnesota Ave. Glenwood, MN 56334 (320) 634-5411 8-4:30

Ramsey County
425 Grove Street St. Paul, MN 55101 (651) 266-9670 8-4:00

Red Lake County
124 Langevin Ave Red Lake Falls, MN 56750 (218) 253-2996 8-4:00

Redwood County
303 East 3rd Street Redwood Falls, MN 56283 (507) 637-4036 8:30-3:30

Renville County
105 South 5th Street #210 Olivia, MN 56277 (320) 523-1161 8:30-3:30

Rice County
118 3rd Street NW Faribault, MN 55021 (507) 334-4391 8-4:30

Rock County
1000 North Blue Mound Ave. Luverne, MN 56156 (507) 283-5000 8:30-3:30

Roseau County
604 5th Avenue NW Roseau, MN 56751 (218) 463-1421 8-4:30

Scott County
301 South Fuller Street Shakopee, MN 55379 (952) 496-8706 8-4:30

Sherburne County
13880 Business Center Drive NW Elk River, MN 55330 (763) 765-3500 8-4:30

Sibley County
419 Harrison Street Gaylord, MN 55334 (507) 237-4330 8-4:30

Stearns County
807 Courthouse Square Room S100 St. Cloud, MN 56303 (320) 259-3700 8-4:30

Steele County
204 East Pearl Street Owatonna, MN 55060 (507) 444-3800 8-5:00

Stevens County
400 Colorado Ave. #401 Morris, MN 56267 (320) 208-6500 8-5:00

St. Louis County
100 North 5th Avenue West Duluth, MN 55802 (218) 726-2000 8-4:30

Swift County
301 14th Street N #4 Benson, MN 56215 (320) 843-3133 8-4:00

Todd County
115 3rd Street South Lone Prairie,MN 56347 (320) 732-2157 8:30-3:30

Traverse County
203 7th Street North Wheaton, MN 56296 (320) 422-7800 8:30-3:30

Wabasha County
848 17th Street East Wabasha, MN 55981 (651) 565-3361 8:30-3:30

Wadena County
415 South Jefferson St Wadena, MN 56482 (218) 631-7600 8:30-3:30

Waseca County
122 3rd Avenue North West Waseca, MN 56093 (507) 835-0510 8-3:30

Washington County
15015 62nd St. North Stillwater, MN 55082 (651) 430-7600 7:30-4:30

Watonwan County
715 3rd Avenue South St. James, MN 56081 (507) 375-3121 8-5:00

Wilkin County 
515 Dakota Avenue Breckenridge, MN 56529 (218) 643-8544 8-5:00

Winona County
201 West 3rd Street Winona, MN 55987 (507) 457-6368 7:30-4:30

Wright County
3800 Braddock Ave. NE Buffalo, MN 55313 (763) 682-1162 8-4:30

Yellow Medicine County
930 – 4th Street #1 Granite Falls, MN 56241 (320) 564-2130 8-4:00

(All links updated 9/16/17)